Jump to content

Junior Winners entering future NATS as adults


Recommended Posts

Hi Joe

Rule I.3 states (emphasis is mine):

"Prior Winners. Models that have won First-, Second-, or Third-place, or Outof-the-Box awards in any category of any previous IPMS/USA National Model Contest may not be entered in any subsequent IPMS/USA National Model Contest for awards, except as provided in Section II, Rule 19 (last sentence) and Section III, Rules 5--7. Previous award winners can be used as noted in Dioramas, Collections, Triathlon and Group entries. Models that have won an award as part of a Collection, Triathlon or Group entry may also be entered individually in subsequent National Contests. However, models that have won individually, and as part of a Collection, Triathlon or Group entry, are not eligible for subsequent National Contests."

Note that there is no exception for Juniors moving up to Standard categories in subsequent years.  There is the qualifier in Rule I.2 that a Junior entrant may choose to enter any or all of his entries [for that year] in the Standard categories.

Your son's model, and I am assuming we are talking about his excellent Perry frigate from the Omaha show, may be entered for an award as part of a diorama/vignette (II.19) or as part of a Trathalon, Collection, or Group Entry (III.5-7).   It may also be shown as a Display Only entry.  

I hope this answers your question.

 

Ed Grune

NCC Head Ship Judge

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Kudos for one of the Head Judges and NCC member for monitoring and stepping up to answer a rules question in a concise manner. This gives us an authoritative determination of the rule, as opposed to the rest of us offering our opinions. I hope more Head Judges follow this example!

 

GIL :cool:

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...