Jump to content
DAKmanTX

New to IMPS judging

Recommended Posts

Ok, I'm new to the entering submissions in contests, recently I built an M4A1 depicting a photo I saw on the inter-web (photo 1post-3237-0-34110900-1508422119_thumb.jpg). Now if one depicts this, does it need to be entered as a Diorama, or an AFV ? Like I said I'm new to this and any feedback would be post-3237-0-13188800-1508422295_thumb.jpgwelcomed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, that depends on the local contest rules.

 

For the Nationals, see http://www.ipmsusa.org/national_contest_committee/files/2017_national_contest_rules.pdf - Page 2, #14 & #15.

 

 

#14

 

Bases – in General. Bases will be allowed in all categories and will not be considered in the judging except in the Diorama Categories. A base may be a piece of undecorated wood, plastic or glass or it may simulate the natural surface on which the prototype would be found. However, nothing other than that basic surface may be used. Aircraft and military vehicles may rest on simulated ground or paving, and aircraft that need beaching gear or dollies may be so equipped. Ships may be displayed in water (no dry docks). The base must not be the predominant feature of the entry and must be of a size proportionate to the model. The Contest Chairman and Judges reserve the right to exclude oversize bases. The model may include primary crew figures. The addition of any other figures or equipment outside or not attached to the model (eg, support equipment, shell splashes, or buildings) will make the model a Vignette or Diorama, which must then be entered in the proper Diorama category (see Rule 19, below).

 

 

#15

 

Bases – Military Vehicles. Any AFV model that is displayed upon a base may have ‘basic’ groundwork; i.e., dirt, grass, roadway, a low stone wall, etc. No part of that groundwork may extend taller than the topmost portion of the body of the model; i.e., no trees, buildings, structure, chimney, water-tower etc. Any vehicle entry that has more than basic groundwork will be defined as a Vignette (see Rule 19, below), and will be transferred to the appropriate Category for judging there. Any model entered into an AFV category that is displayed upon a base, permanently or temporarily, may have no more than two (2) figures in total and the figure(s) must be a crew member; only one (1) figure may be affixed to the base off the vehicle; a second figure must be affixed to or within the vehicle model. If there are more than two figures total, the entry will be defined as a Vignette, and will be transferred to the appropriate Category for judging there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I dug out the categories from the contest, and they don't have vignettes listed, and since I didn't meet the Diorama rules, my kit couldn't be judged basically, now I understand. TY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When models are entered in IPMS/USA contests, they go through the first vetting process by the registration team who will be happy to suggest what caegory is best for your model. Once you model is place on the category table, they are then inspected by the category head judges and moved to the appriaite category if need be. In short, since there is sometimes a very fine line between entries and the category they are entered in, the Head Judge has the final decision. So if possible, consult the Head Category Judge, then if you still don't agree, take your case to the Chief Judge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TY for the advice Rusty, I decided as not to second guess the judges, I will add three figures to this setting, I figured that someone took the picture, so why not have a War Correspondent a cameraman and a Public Affairs officer escorting him. Does this follow the Diorama Rule of 5 plus individuals and vehicle?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also keep in mind that local contests are not bound by IPMS/USA National contest rules or judging. You may be fine nationally, but not locally and visa versa. Check the rules of whatever contest you're entering and if it's not there, ask in advance to avoid confusion on "the day".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TY for the advice Rusty, I decided as not to second guess the judges, I will add three figures to this setting, I figured that someone took the picture, so why not have a War Correspondent a cameraman and a Public Affairs officer escorting him. Does this follow the Diorama Rule of 5 plus individuals and vehicle?

 

What Ron says is correct. Also, never forget the NUMBER ONE winning ingredient in any diorama, along with basic modeling techniques. That is, HOW WELL DOES IT TELL THE STORY? Your scenario is technically correct for a diorama. How good is the story? Does it require explanation? A dio of a photographer taking a photo of a general being interviewed is good, but add a pet dog next to the general with his legged hiked, is a GREAT story that needs no words to explain. Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can say that all the advice is good, and I'm learning here. I just have a bad habit of building something and making it realistic. Below is a Vickers I built for the AMPS contest. It faired very well there, but nothing at the IMPS contest.post-3237-0-95722800-1508449796_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure what the problem is.

You have a vehicle with a crewman sitting on some terrain, rocky & hilly but sparse - it fits the basic AFV criteria.

 

All the verbiage about dioramas came about because modelers were abusing/gaming the system by piling more & more stuff onto the base.

 

It's not a lot different than your Vickers -- boy, tank, terrain. And do not compare the two systems -- in AMPS your model is judged against a standard, in IPMS it is judged against all models on the table in that class.

Edited by JohnRatzenberger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had our monthly meeting last night, and basically 4 members said the same thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice model BTW. I know this is way late to the discussion, but I was led to believe that a diorama told a story. The IPMS guy giving the talk said  "it doesn't have to be an exciting story, it doesn't even have to be a good story..."    Guy in tank heading somewhere - tells a story. But he could also be sitting there. I think one way to "improve" it (if mine) despite not matching the picture, could be to have a sign, maybe battered, weathered,  and broken with the town's name indicating where he's going on it, like a road post. Just thinking out loud... ;)

Edited by Roktman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×